ADVOCATEEDUCATECOLLABORATE
[…] As used in this section, “personal identifying information” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 205.4617

2.  A prosecutor shall, upon written request of a survivor, provide certain information to the survivor pursuant to NRS 200.3784

3.  Each forensic laboratory shall submit the report concerning the status of sexual assault forensic evidence kits annually pursuant to NRS 200.3786

4.  The State shall establish a statewide program to track sexual assault forensic evidence kits pursuant to NRS 200.3788

      (Added to NRS by 2019, 2845; A 2019, 2851

NRS 178A.290  Additional rights of survivor. 

1.  In addition to any other right provided by law, a survivor has the right: 

(a) In any civil or criminal case related to a sexual assault, to be reasonably protected from the defendant and persons acting on behalf of the defendant. 

(b) To be free from intimidation, harassment and abuse. 

(c) To be treated with fairness and respect for his or her privacy and dignity. 

(d) To be heard through a victim impact statement at any proceeding involving any plea, sentencing, postconviction decision or any other proceeding where the rights of the survivor are at issue. 

2.  A survivor must not be required to submit to an examination by polygraph as a prerequisite to filing an accusatory pleading or participating in any part of the criminal justice system. 

3.  A court shall make reasonable efforts to provide the survivor and the family, friends and witnesses of the survivor with a secure waiting area or room that is separate from: 

(a) The waiting area of the defendant and the family, friends, witnesses and attorneys of the defendant; and 

(b) The office of the prosecutor, if applicable.