ADVOCATEEDUCATECOLLABORATE
[…] SECTION 2.

Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-68, relating to duties of juvenile court intake officers and training, as follows:

"(c) Each juvenile court intake officer exercising the authority to remove a child pursuant to the provisions of Articles 1 and 3 of this chapter shall: (1) Firstfirst successfully complete, each year,an initial eight hours of appropriate training; and (2) Annually thereafter complete a minimum of two hours of training each year during which he or she serves as a juvenile court intake officer. SB 28/AP Such initial and annual training shall be relevant to the performance of such determinations, including, but not limited to, training concerning contrary to the welfare determinations, reasonable efforts to prevent removal of a child and diligent search requirements consistent with Article 3 of this chapter, reasonable alternatives to foster care, and DFCS policies and procedures related to the removal of a child and placement of such child in foster care."

SECTION 3.

Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-133.1, relating to temporary alternatives to foster care, as follows: