ADVOCATEEDUCATECOLLABORATE
[…] Bill Text and Annotations

SECTION 1.

Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Juvenile Code, is amended by revising paragraphs (41), (70), and (73.1) of Code Section 15-11-2, relating to definitions, as follows:

"(41) 'Juvenile court intake officer' means the juvenile court judge, associate juvenile court judge, court service worker, DJJ staff member serving as an intake officer in a SB 28/AP delinquency or child in need of services proceeding, or person employed as a juvenile probation or intake officer designated by the juvenile court judge or, where there is none, the superior court judge, who is on duty for the purpose of determining whether any child taken into custody should be released or detained and, if detained, the appropriate place of detention." "(70) 'Sexual exploitation' means conduct by a caregiver or other person responsible for the care of a child who allows, permits, encourages, or requires a child to engage in: (A) Prostitution, in violation of Code Section 16-6-9Sexual servitude, as defined in Code Section 16-5-46; or (B)